Main Programme

Main Programme is a part of Backlight 2008 – the EU project co-formed by photography institutions from, among others, Austria, Italy, Finland and Poland. Tickle Attack  is a series of exhibitions presented in the entire Europe, from September 2008 to May 2009. Laughter, absurd and irony – these are the main topics of the exhibition, which attempts to strip everything that is serious.

This year exhibitions from the Main Programme will be presented in Lodz (Lodz Art Center, 3 Tymienieckiego Street) and Warsaw (Fabryka Trzciny, 14 Otwocka Street).

Tickle Attack in LODZ ART CENTER
Herman van den Boom, Arcadia redesigned, Belgium
Midori Mitamura + Masanori Ikeda, Knitting Woman in the tenement-house , Japan
Andrea Stultiens, Come, my girl to the mountains (is a part of the project: Travels & Escapes), The Netherlands
Kateřina Držková, Barbora Kleinhamplová, IKEA - Show (in) Rooms, Czech Republic
Anne Guest, 2 minute warning, Great Britain
Martin Kollar, Twelve star (project from the European Parliament), Slovakia
Jan von Holleben, Dreams of Flying, Germany
G.R.A.M. (Gunther Holler-Schuster, Martin Behr), Innocent Anarchists, Austria
Jonathan Gitelson, Dream Job, USA
John Goto, John Goto’s New World Circus, Great Britain
Giuseppe Di Bella, Abu Ghraib series (2004/2006), Great Britain
Rafał Milach, Disappearing Circus, Poland
Lilly McElroy, I throw myself at men, USA
Elodie Pong, Panda dance, Swiss
Siri Hayes, Transition portraits, Australia
Marco i Saverio Lanza, Pastisz, Italy
My Hellsten, Fjällkor, Sweden
Paula Muhr, Casanova, Germany
Piero Steinle, The Triumph of Laughter, Italy
Luce Moreau, Venice prom’ time, France
Erik Boker, Product Dissections, USA
Mai Yamashita & Naoto Kobayashi, Infinity, Germany
Bettina Flitner, Boatpeople, Germany
Ivo Mayr, Passers-bye, Germany

Tickle Attack in WARSAW
Camilla Micheli, ItakuItalian Cosplay, Italy
Ilse Leenders & Maurits Giesen, Mimicry, France & The Netherlands
Matt Siber, Floating logos (Series II), USA
Reiner Riedler, Fake holidays, Austria

Martin Breindl (FLUSS, NÖ Initiative für Foto- und Medienkunst, Austria)
Alessandra Capodacqua  (Fondazione Studio Marangoni, Italy)
Ulrich Haas-Pursiainen (Photographic Centre Nykyaika, Finland)
Krzysztof Candrowicz (Łódź Art Center, Poland)
Alla Räisänen (Northern Photographic Centre, Finland)